Biltmore Challenge Endurance Ride

May 6-7, 2016

2016 Results

May 2016 Results

Ride photos and portraits are available at http://www.beckypearman.smugmug.com

old iron rail bridge

Some of the cause for some of the trail re-routing.... massive rain damage over the winter.

Overview

 

Overview:   

Riders really had their acts together this year with little of the 'normal' pre-ride chaos.  So they had the opportunity to enjoy some parts of the Estate....  Azalea were waning and rhododendrens were peaking. As always, the Estate gardens were worth a visit. Over the winter trails had sustained major damage, including a complete wash-out of a critical culvert - connector trail, necessitating extensive repair and replacement.  Most trails were in excellent shape, and a few areas still needing some care.

Friday was a bit on the chilly side with a high of 52 degrees Fahrenheit -- good for horses, cold for crew; and Saturday was bit warmer (up to 62 Fahrenheit) for horses.  Hooray: rain-free, but somewhat windy.

Overall 275 rider-starts occurred over the two days of riding.  Welcome gifts were rain ponchos (thankfully not needed) made possible through the Biltmore Equestrian Center and VetTec. 

Somehow folks found parking (many thanks to stewards Jack Weber, John Proudman, Tim Clark for making that all as seamless as possible!).  Because we not only had the competitors horses, but also pre-ride horses and safety ride horses, plus a few others that were with stablemates for either companionship or simple trans-shipment to their ultimate destinations.   I hope everyone met and enjoyed at least one set of new riders and horses during their stay.

A selection of follow-ups:

1.  With respect to the injured riders:
==> Only one rider went to the hospital and was released, and is sore but recovering.

==>  Follow-up from 2015:  Natalie Taggert who was so badly concussed in 2015 was on site crewing, has just now gotten on a horse for the first time since her injury, and hopes to be at the ride riding in 2017.

2.  Horses treated at the ride site are recovered.

Results have been submitted to AERC, FEI, and USEF.  SERA and ECTRA get theirs from AERC.  SEDRA results are also submitted.

3.  Refunds if applicable: 

Please look for any general refund around the end of May.  The process:  post-ride Cheryl assembles the data for refunds. These were sent to BEC on Tuesday night, 10 May.  BEC checks them over for bloopers (which have been known to happen).  After checking it goes to Biltmore Estate accounting for further checking then check issuance, then Post Office.  If you are getting a snail mail refund, please bug Cheryl if you don't have it by end of May. 

4.  Key learnings about parking:

This year we had folks come with their travel-trailer (living quarters only), taking up horse trailer spaces.  That is unacceptable, and anyone doing this in 2017 will be asked to remove the accessory vehicle to a distant area.  As everyone is aware, parking is a MAJOR issue at the ride site.  The allocation is one spot (which is roughly 30' x 50') for up to three horses -- and that includes everything -- their pens, their travel accommodations, the living quarters (presumeably) for their riders and crew, plus any ancillary vehicles.  Everything.  Think about it, please.

Friday AERC 25-Mile Results:

susan kain on tyler

Susan Kain on MNX Shaidinn Tyib (aka, Tyler)

Forty-nine horses started the Friday 25-mile ride, with forty-two completing, for an 86% completion rate.  This is remarkably similar to that of 2015, which had similar weather. Now if only we could control it. Completion awards were Biltmore-endurance logoed T-shirts sponsored by Seminole Feeds and Ken Wilson Ford.

Susan Kain finished first on her gelding MNX Shaidinn Tyib, much better known as Tyler, in a ride time of 2:51.  That was two minutes ahead of Jill Nageroni on her Mags Love, who in turn was two minutes ahead of Stephanie Hendrickson on her Jayel Paladin.

As first to finish, Susan won a pair of horse statue bookends.  Jill won a $20 gift certificate to Dover Saddlery for second to finish.

Top ten in the 25 were awarded a bottle of either Biltmore White Blend or Red Blend wine donated by the Biltmore Winery and Biltmore Equestrian Center.

Seven horses stood for Best Conditioned.  Susan Kain won that, a black bling beta biothane halter donated by Distance Depot.   High Vet Score was also won by Susan, winning a lead rope donated by Running Bear.  Susan and Tyler's BC score was an outstanding 783.5.

Top Junior (and only Junior completing) in the 25 mile was Reine Pagliaro on Mike Bostic's Cougar, a last-minute-from-the-pasture substitution, in a time of 3:21.  They won an 5 x 7 photo portrait from the ride donated by Becky Pearman.

Middle of the pack award was a full year equestrian pass to the Biltmore Estate, entitling the winner to access to the grounds, house, and trails of the Estate for a year; donated by Biltmore Equestrian Center.  That was won by Tykey Truett in a time of 3:47.

Back of the pack was a horseshoe trivet created and donated by Jeff Pauley of Mountain Farriery, won by Audrey Salisbury on SB Fleur-de-lis in a time of 5:01.

The results summary for the Friday 25-mile ride is here.  BC scores for the 25 are here.

 

Friday 25-Mile Team Results:

This was the first time the Biltmore Challenge extended the team concept to the Limited Distance, and the first time for the Friday rides, so participation was only two teams.   The times of the fastest three riders out of three or four counted.  While the primary sponsor of the team awards was Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear, other prizes were donated by Mountain Farrier Service / Jeff Pauley and the Newmans. 

One of the teams (Three Hard Ciders and a Juice Box) had four riders (three adults escorting an 7-year-old Junior).  The Junior got through 15 miles and had had enough, so two of her teammates continued, but were too far behindtime to complete within the time limit.  By all accounts, that team possibly had the happiest time in the ride.

The winning team was a very credible winner:  Lil's Lucky Charm, consisting of Susan Kain (first at 2:51), Patty Gale on WF Rodan Al Nisr (fifth at 3:04), Clarke Martin on Jayel Super (the oldest horse on the ride at 24) (seventh at 3:07), and Elise Rogers on Freedom Ztar (eleventh at 3:22).  Their best-of-three combined ride time was 9:02.  They won buttons commemorating their achievement donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear, and breakaway halters donated by the Newmans.

team junior

Three Hard Ciders and Juice Box team

Friday 25-mile team results are here.

Friday AERC 50-Mile Results: 

 

dave augustine on rim

Dave Augustine on Shyrocco Rimbaud

Friday's 50-mile ride had 84 horses and riders start, with 67 finishing for an 80% completion rate.  Completion awards were Biltmore-endurance logoed T-shirts sponsored by Seminole Feeds and Ken Wilson Ford.  

Dave Augustine won decisively on Shyrocco Rimbaud, a half-Arab he and his wife, Meg Sleeper, bred and raised, in a very very respectable ride time of 4:51:09.  As first to finish, Dave won a matted and framed photo of a stunning mountain sunset taken and donated by Nancy MacDonald (who also does the people body-work at the ride). 

Second across the line was Melissa Ribley on her Ever Ready in a ride time of 5:03:46, followed shortly by Rae Shumate-Tysor (5:03:59) on her Otylia SWA.  As second to finish, Melissa won a $20 gift certificate to Dover Saddlery.

Top ten in the 50 were awarded a bottle of either Biltmore White Blend or Red Blend wine donated by the Biltmore Winery and Biltmore Equestrian Center.

Five horses stood for Best Conditioned, which Dave and Rim won by a wide margin, with a outstanding BC score of 783.  For BC, the pair won a VMax heart check heart monitor donated by Distance Depot.  Incidentally, they also won high vet score, winning a lead line donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear.

Top junior (and only Junior completing) was Marissah Woolley from Canada, riding Farzad Faryadi's Deserata AA in a ride time of 7:56:13.  They won a 5 x 7 photograph of themselves in the ride donated by Becky Pearman.

Gina Hagis on Tiki Toro won the coveted Middle of the Pack award in a ride time of 7:56:12.  That is a full year equestrian pass to the Biltmore Estate, entitling the winner to access to the grounds, house, and trails of the Estate for a year; donated by Biltmore Equestrian Center.

Back of the pack was Margaret Clare Summers on Summers Bishop in a ride time of 10:06:43, winning a horseshoe trivet created and donated by Jeff Pauley of Mountain Farriery.

The results summary for the Friday 50-mile ride is here.  BC scores for the 50 are here.

 

Friday FEI CEI 1* 80 km / 50-Mile Results:

wendy maccoubrey

Wendy MacCoubrey on AM Mysterious Mopsa

rae shumate-tysor

Rae Shumate-Tysor on Otylia SWA

Friday's senior division FEI CEI 1* ride attracted nine riders, six of whom completed.  The division was won by Wendy MacCoubrey on AM Mysterious Mopsa in a ride time of 6:11:51..  She won an EquiTech saddle pad donated by Shorty Gray of Shorty's Saddles.  

No one in the senior division stood for Best Conditioned.

The Young Rider / Junior Rider FEI CEI 1* ride on Friday attracted three riders, two of whom completed. Rae Shumate-Tysor won that division on her Otylia SWA in a ride time of 5:03:59.  She won a halter donated by AERC.

No one in the YJ division stood for Best Conditioned.

Full Friday FEI CEI 1* 80 km senior rider results are here.  Full Friday FEI CEI 1* 80 km young rider / junior rider (YJ) results are here.

Friday 50-Mile Team Results:

Seven fully-fledged teams competed in the 50 for awards offered for the top three teams.  The times of the fastest three riders out of three or four counted.  While the primary sponsor of the team awards was Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear, other prizes were donated by Mountain Farrier Service / Jeff Pauley and the Newmans. 

The first place team was the "Ha Kunahmatah Tahs" consisting of Annie Whelan, Stephanie Langefeld, Nolan Whitesell, and Amy Whelan.  Their combined best-three ride time was 17:45:31.  Their combined time won them buttons donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear, and a 5 gallon water bucket donated by the Newmans.  Second place in the team standings were the "Guys and Dolls" team, comprised of Terry Wyatt, Scott Carroll, Theresa Carroll, and deb McClary, finishing in a best-three time of 20:20:23.  This team won hand-forged horse-headded, horseshoe-handled hoof picks donated by Mountain Farrier Service / Jeff Pauley plus buttons donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear.    "Lightning Strikes" were the third place team with a best-three ride time of 21:43:54 turned in by Daniela Mielke, Melissa Ribley, and David Shefrin, winning sponges donated by the Newmans and buttons donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear.

Friday 50-mile team results are here.

Saturday AERC 30-Mile Results:

Forty-two horses started the Saturday 30-mile ride, with 36 completing, for an 86% completion rate.  (Yes, identical to Friday's in the 25). Completion awards were Biltmore-endurance logoed T-shirts sponsored by Seminole Feeds and Ken Wilson Ford.

The overall winner was Mallory Capps, who caught a ride, substituting for Ellyn Olson, on the Olson's Savanaa Night, in a time of 3:19:38.  Michelle Short completed a minute back on Bleu with a time of 3:20:35, followed a few minutes later (3:26:07) by David Dunlap on Aladdinns Reveler. 

Prize for the first to finish was a pair of hand-carved marble bookends donated by the Newmans.  Prize for the second to finish was a $20 gift certificate donated by Dover Saddlery.

Top ten in the 30 were awarded a bottle of either Biltmore White Blend or Red Blend wine donated by the Biltmore Winery and Biltmore Equestrian Center.  Eleventh place (the bridesmaid) was won by Cary Butler on Sir Hank in a time of 4:02:23, winning a $20 gift certificate from Dover Saddlery. 

Seven horses stood for Best Conditioned, which Jaime Wedel on Amazing Kon won with a BC score of 723 (they finished 9th overall, in a time of 3:56:10).  For BC, the pair won a Shear Comfort seat saver donated by Distance Depot.  Also, they won high vet score, winning a gift certificate donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear.

Top junior (and only Junior completing) was Julian Wonneberger on TA Eternal Flame in a time of 4:18:16.  They won a 5 x 7 photograph of themselves in the ride donated by Becky Pearman.

Middle of the Pack was Susy Benson on UTS Shooting Star, with a time of 4:27:04.  They won a full year equestrian pass to the Biltmore Estate, entitling the winner to access to the grounds, house, and trails of the Estate for a year; donated by Biltmore Equestrian Center.

Back of the Pack was Jenifer Stevenson, on The Diplomatt, in a time of 6:16:38.  They won a horseshoe trivet created and donated by Jeff Pauley of Mountain Farriery.

Full Saturday AERC 30-mile results are here.  BC scores are for the 30 are here.

mallory capps

Mallory Capps on Savanaa Night

 

Saturday 30-Mile Team Results

This was the first time the Biltmore Challenge extended the team concept to the Limited Distance, and participation was only two teams.   The times of the fastest three riders out of three or four counted.  While the primary sponsor of the team awards was Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear, other prizes were donated by Mountain Farrier Service / Jeff Pauley and the Newmans. 

The good news is that both teams completed three members of the team, so we had two teams place.  "Chuck and the Lippizaners" won with teammates Nicki Meuten, Kristen Messenger, Heidi Rajala and Tom Rajala (Tom was Chuck?), and a best-three time of 14:16:38.  They won buttons delineating their achievement donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear, and copies of Angie McGhee's book "The Lighter Side of Endurance" donated by the Newmans.  Second place were the "Three Fillies and a Stud", comprised of Jerry Brown, Janie Larrimore, Patty Gale, and Susan Kain (who actually did not start).  They won hand-forged horse-headded, horseshoe-handled hoof picks donated by Mountain Farrier Service / Jeff Pauley plus buttons donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear. 

Saturday 30-mile team results are here

Saturday AERC 55-Mile Results:

Thirty-four horses completed out of thirty-nine starters for an excellent 87% completion rate.  2011 is the only other year we came close - and that was a 50-mile ride, not a 55.  Completion awards were Biltmore-endurance logoed T-shirts sponsored by Seminole Feeds and Ken Wilson Ford.  

Bonni Hannah, who is one of the volunteer coordinators for the ride, had downgraded from the 75-mile ride to the 55-mile ride so she could return to helping sooner.  And then proceeded to ride her horse, FinderZkeepers (Z) as fast as reasonable so as to complete quickly -- incidentally winning the 55-mile ride in a time of 5:33:58.  She won a large framed print of a Nancy MacDonald photo taken a four years ago -- of the French Broad River on the night of the super moon during the 100-mile ride.  (Nancy is the person who does human body-work at the ride).   You can almost 'feel' the texture.

Bob Gielen, "Canada Bob", came in second in 5:40:27 on Morebangforyourbuck; followed at 6:03:25 by Claire Godwin on Sundown Reveille+/.  For his second place finish, Bob won a $20 gift certificate from Dover Saddlery. 

Top ten in the 55 were awarded a bottle of either Biltmore White Blend or Red Blend wine donated by the Biltmore Winery and Biltmore Equestrian Center.  Eleventh place (the bridesmaid) was won by Katie Baldino on MK Clark's Winds of Change in a ride time of 6:54:38, winning a $20 gift certificate from Dover Saddlery.  Note:  while Katie was truly in a four-way tie for eighth, since top-ten awards were wines, and Katie is under-age, she was elected to receive the eleventh place award.

Six horses stood for Best Conditioned, which Kelsie Lewis, a newly-promoted non-junior, on Ayeeesha won with a BC score of 680 (they finished tied for 4th overall, in a time of 6:37:52).  For BC, the pair won a pommel pack donated by the Newmans.  Also, they won high vet score, winning a gift certificate donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear.

No juniors competed in the 55-mile ride.

Joe Schoech on Kamaal's Good Friday won the Middle of the Pack award.  Joe won a full year equestrian pass to the Biltmore Estate, entitling the winner to access to the grounds, house, and trails of the Estate for a year; donated by Biltmore Equestrian Center.  Somehow, this was very fitting, since Joe was instrumental in getting the trails on the Estate accurately measured and mapped. 

Back of the pack was Trisch Harrop on her appy, LT Bright Patch Joker, in a ride time of 9:57:10.  They won a framed 5 X 7 photo from the ride donated by Becky Pearman.

bonni hannah

Bonni Hannah on "Z"

 

Full Saturday AERC 55-mile results are here.  BC scores for the 55 are here.

Saturday FEI CEI 1* 90 km / 55-Mile Results:

Saturday's senior division FEI CEI 1* ride attracted two riders, both of whom completed.  The division was won by Bob Gielen on Morebangforyourbuck in a ride time of 5:40:27.  He won an EquiTech saddle pad donated by Shorty Gray of Shorty's Saddles.  

Bob and Morebangforyourbuck won the senior division Best Conditioned award, a gift certificate for a 10-pound tub of Platinum Performance.  (Score of 610.5, viewable in the AERC BC results).

The Young Rider / Junior Rider FEI CEI 1* ride on Friday attracted one rider, who completed. Sarah Buckley on Mary Howell's Siena won in a ride time of 7:02:01.  She won a halter donated by AERC.

No one in the YJ division stood for Best Conditioned

bob gielen

Bob Gielen on Morebangforyourbuck

sarah buckley

Sarah Buckley on Siena

Saturday 1* FEI senior rider results are here.    The YJ result is here

Saturday 55-Mile Team Results:

Four fully-fledged teams competed in the 55 for awards offered for the top three teams.  The times of the fastest three riders out of three or four counted.  While the primary sponsor of the team awards was Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear, other prizes were donated by Mountain Farrier Service / Jeff Pauley and the Newmans. 

First-place team was the "Fifty-Fifty" team, comprised of Bob Gielen, Sarah Buckley, Joe Schoech, and Mary Howell, with a best-three ride time of 20:11:08.  Second-place team was "Don and the Damsels in Distress" with Don Meuten, Barb Mathews, Peggy Thompson, and Frances Ligler in a best-three ride time of 21:37:36.  "We're on Vacation" was the third-place team with members Meta Sadlon, Susan Wilson, Elise Rogers, and Whitney Wright in a best-three ride time of 26:35:08.  First place team members won buttons donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear, and a 5 gallon water bucket donated by the Newmans.  Second place team members won hand-forged horse-headded, horseshoe-handled hoof picks donated by Mountain Farrier Service / Jeff Pauley plus buttons donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear.  Third place team members won sponges donated by the Newmans and buttons donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear.

Full results for the 55-mile teams are here.

Saturday AERC 75-Mile Results:

Of the thirty-one horses and riders starting the 75-mile ride on Saturday, 21 completed, for a finishing rate of 68%.Completion awards were Biltmore-endurance logoed T-shirts sponsored by Seminole Feeds and Ken Wilson Ford. 

kelsey russell

Kelsey Russell on Gingersnap Gold

Kelsey Russell on Gingersnap Gold, a thoroughbred mare owned by Wendy MacCoubrey and Valerie Kanavy, won in an exciting race-off in a ride time of 8:14:34.  They were followed closely by Sarah Schick on her big Arab, Legalas, in a ride time of 8:14:41, then by Marbie Kollath on Cheryl Newman's Arab pony, JS Comet, in a ride time of 8:14:53.

First to finish won a stunning hand-crafted pottery platter with the ride logo and First-to-Finish, Biltmore Challenge 75-Mile ride, 2016 around the edge, donated by Marbie Kollath.  Second place prize was a $20 gift certificate from Dover Saddlery.

Top ten in the 75 were awarded a bottle of either Biltmore White Blend or Red Blend or sparkling wine donated by the Biltmore Winery and Biltmore Equestrian Center.  Eleventh place (the bridesmaid) was won by Roxanne Ciccone on her Mr Sapphire RS in a ride time of 11:07:23, winning a $20 gift certificate from Dover Saddlery.

 

 

Four horses stood for Best Conditioned, which Marbie Kollath on JS Comet won with a score of 684.  For BC, the pair won an fabulous Indian-motif, turquoise headstall and reins donated by the Taylored Tack.  High vet score went to Danielle Crouse on Valerie Kanavy's stallion, Flash Goldon, who finished in a ride time of 9:39:30, winning a gift certificate donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear.

No juniors competed in the 75-mile ride.

Middle of the Pack went to Roxanne Ciccone on Mr Sapphire RS.  The prize is a full year equestrian pass to the Biltmore Estate, entitling the winner to access to the grounds, house, and trails of the Estate for a year; donated by Biltmore Equestrian Center.  We hope to see more of Roxanne over the next months.

Back of the Pack was a three-way tie in a time of 12:23:49. Somehow we came up with three awards:  the 5x7 photo from the ride donated by Becky Pearman went to Vance Stine on Laissez Faire; a $20 gift certificate from Dover Saddlery went to Henry Smith; and an artisan birdhouse donated by Mast General Store went to Cindy Cairns.

Full Saturday AERC 75-mile results are here.  BC scores for the 75 are here.

Saturday FEI CEI 2* 120 km / 75-Mile Results:

Saturday's senior division FEI CEI 2* ride attracted eight riders, six of whom completed.  The division was won by Marbie Kollath on Cheryl Newman's JS Comet (better known as O'Ryan) in a ride time of 8:24:53.  She won an EquiTech saddle pad donated by Shorty Gray of Shorty's Saddles.  

Marbie and O'Ryan won the senior division Best Conditioned award, a gift certificate for a 10-pound tub of Platinum Performance.

The Young Rider / Junior Rider FEI CEI 2* ride on Friday attracted ten riders, three of whom completed. Kelsey Russell on Gingersnap Gold, owned by Wendy MacCoubrey and Valerie Kanavy, won in a ride time of 8:14:34.  She won an EquiTech saddle pad donated by Shorty Gray of Shorty's Saddles.

Kelsey and Ginger won the YJ division Best Conditioned award with a score of 589.5, getting two $20 gift certificates from Dover Saddlery.

Full Saturday FEI 2* senior rider results are here.  Full Saturday FEI 2* Young Rider / Junior Rider results are here.  (For BC scores, see those in the AERC results).

marbie kollath

Marbie Kollath on O'Ryan

 

Saturday 75-Mile Team Results:

Five fully-fledged teams competed in the 75 for awards offered for the top three teams.  The times of the fastest three riders out of three or four counted.  While the primary sponsor of the team awards was Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear, other prizes were donated by Mountain Farrier Service / Jeff Pauley and the Newmans. 

"The Law and Gold Medal Girls" won handily, with a combined best-three ride time of 28:21:42 put in by Kelsey Russell, Danielle Crouse, Wendy MacCoubrey, and Gene Limlaw.  Second place team was "Inittowin", with members Vance Stine, Roxanne Ciccone, Mary Farris, and Marbie Kollath, and a best-three ride time of 29:49:55.  "East+West" team came in third, with Elaine Lemieux, Heather Reynolds, Jeremy Reynolds, and Judith Ogus, with a best-three ride time of 34:15:19.  First place awards were buttons for first 75-mile team donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear plus 5-gallon buckets donated by the Newmans.  Second place awards were buttons for second 75-mile team donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear plus hand-forged horse-headded, horseshoe-handled hoof picks donated by Mountain Farrier Service / Jeff Pauley.  Third place awards were buttons for third 75-mile team donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear plus sponges donated by the Newmans.

Full results for the 75 mile teams are here.

Saturday AERC 100-Mile Results:

Thirty horses and riders started the 100-mile ride, with 19 finishing, for a 63% completion rate.  Completion awards were Biltmore-endurance logoed T-shirts sponsored by Seminole Feeds and Ken Wilson Ford.

Meg Sleeper on her home-bred mare, Syrocco Rabia, won the 100-mile ride in a time of 12:39:07.  Fernando Paiz Larrave came in second on Valerie Kanavy's Strike Gold in a ride time of 12:53:40.  Third place went to Taylor Stine on Lynne Gilbert's Mercuric in a ride time of 13:15:03. 

Prize for first to finish was a beautiful hand-crafted pottery platter with the ride logo and First-to-Finish, Biltmore Challenge 100-Mile ride, 2016 around the edge, donated by Marbie Kollath.  Second place prize was a $20 gift certificate from Dover Saddlery.  Third place prize was a T-shirt donated by AERC. 

Top ten in the 100 were awarded a bottles of Biltmore Estate sparkling wine donated by Biltmore Equestrian Center.  Eleventh place (the bridesmaid) was a tie among Sydney Meeker, Kyle Gibbon, and Steve Rojek in a ride time of 15:11:53.  They chose that the prize go to Sydney Meeker -- a $20 gift certificate from Dover Saddlery.

Four horses stood for Best Conditioned, which Meg Sleeper on Rabie won with a score of 748.5.  For BC, the pair won an wonderful, waterproof embroidered gold-on-black blanket donated by Mary Coleman of Country Aire Farm.  High vet score also went to Meg and Rabie -- a gift certificate donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear.

Top Junior in the 100 (actually two competed, and, unfortunately, one was pulled at the finish line), is Sydney Meeker on her AngloArab, Hermione Granger, in a ride time of 15:11:53.  They won a 5 x 7 framed photo from the ride donated by Becky Pearman.

meg sleeper

Meg Sleeper on Syrocco Rabia

sydney meeder

Sydney Meeker on Hermione Granger

Middle of the Pack was actually the tenth place rider, Kimberly Williams, on her Koweta Call Me Dakari, in a ride time of 14:30:56.  They won a full year equestrian pass to the Biltmore Estate, entitling the winner to access to the grounds, house, and trails of the Estate for a year; donated by Biltmore Equestrian Center. 

Back of the Pack was won by Hilda Hick Donahue, from Ireland, riding Cheryl van Deusen's mare, Spotless Summer Magic, in a ride time of 18:55:02.  Hilda won a headlamp donated by the Newmans.

Full Saturday AERC 100-mile results are here.  BC scores for the 100 are here.

Saturday FEI CEI 3* 160 km / 100-Mile Results:

Saturday's senior division FEI CEI 3* ride attracted nine riders, seven of whom completed.  The division was won by Meg Sleeper on her Syrocco Rabia in a ride time of 12:39:07.  She won an EquiTech saddle pad donated by Shorty Gray of Shorty's Saddles.  

Meg and Rabie also won the senior division Best Conditioned award, a gift certificate for a 10-pound tub of Platinum Performance.

Anya Levermann, who came from Canada to be the sole Young Rider entrant in 3*, unfortunately got pulled at the finish line.

Full Saturday FEI 3* SR results are here.  Full Saturday FEI 3* YJ results are here.

Saturday 100-Mile Team Results:

Four fully-fledged teams competed in the 100 for awards offered for the top three teams.  The times of the fastest three riders out of three or four counted.  While the primary sponsor of the team awards was Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear, other prizes were donated by Mountain Farrier Service / Jeff Pauley and the Newmans.   Only two teams finished at least three riders.

The hands-down dominant team was "Feel the Bern", comprised of Meg Sleeper, Fernando Paiz Larrave, Jennifer Poling, and Mel Blittersdorf, with a combined ride time of 39:58:58.  The next, and only other qualifying team, was "Outlaws and Angels" with Kyle Gibbon, Steve Rojek, Jesse Jarrett, and Dean Withers and a combined ride time of 48:26:44.  First place awards were buttons for first 100-mile team donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear plus 5-gallon buckets donated by the Newmans.  Second place awards were buttons for second 100-mile team donated by Teddy Lancaster of Running Bear plus hand-forged horse-headded, horseshoe-handled hoof picks donated by Mountain Farrier Service / Jeff Pauley.

Full results for the 100-mile teams are here.

Best Morgan

The American Morgan Horse Association donated an award to be presented to the Best Morgan at the event.  That was won by Gail Thompson's KF Baran's Salutation, ridden by Emily Watson in the Saturday 55-mile ride.  They completed in a ride time of 8:22:31.  Congratulations!

Lost and Found:

Unclaimed items found on site:

Black back brace "Back on Track" brand

Black neck warmer

Black belt with cell phone holder

One black splint boot

Purple CamelBack

Multiple buckets

Multiple sponges

Two hoof boots:  one EasyBoot Glove size 1; one EasyBoot BackCountry size 1

Rider helmet with blue riding gloves and SERA mentor bandana

VMax heart monitor wand and watch

ECTRA 3000 mile red dress cooler

Please contact Cheryl Newman if any of the found items is yours, or are missing unlisted items, thanks.

Not found, but lost (if you found them please contact Cheryl Newman).

Set of 4 keys (Mark Reader's)

A black Columbia small jacket

 

 

 

 

 

Prior Year Results :

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

©2015 PCC